The Imber Ultra

Rotary Logo

AVR logo

Sunday, 3rd March 2019, at 09:00

Entries will open in late October

TRA Licence Number: 2114

This event was held under England Athletic rules

This event is the joint enterprise of AVR and the Rotary Club of Westbury
 

The proceeds for this event will be given to charities supported by the Rotary Club of Westbury, including Julia's House - Children's hospice
and the Shree Saraswoti School project to rebuild schools destroyed by the earthquakes in Nepal.


Results 2018

Trophies

Position Name Club Time Category
120 runners completed the race.
1. James Donald Team Bath - 10 minutes faster than last year 4:04:02 SM
2. Guy Landon Team Bath 4:11:24 MV40
3. Josh Taylor Team Bath 4:13:21 SM
4. Iain Rutherford Unattached 4:25:46 SM
5. Tom Simmons Unattached 4:30:35 SM
6. Peter Mitchell Unattached 4:32:08 MV40
7. Peter James Unattached 4:42:59 MV40
8= Stephen Prout Unattached 4:45:33 MV40
8= Jeremy Sharpe Unattached 4:45:33 MV40
10. Jerry Rayner Frome Running Club 4:55:40 MV40
11. Alastair Watson Unattached 4:56:56 MV40
12. Alex Perry Unattached 4:57:28 MV50
13= Drew Cunliffe Frome Triathlon Club 5:13:42 FV40
13= James Thomas Frome Triathlon Club 5:13:42 MV40
15. Chris Baker Unattached 5:16:09 MV40
16. Martin Hurst Pudsey & Bramley AC 5:16:25 SM
17. Gary Pattison Unattached 5:17:08 SM
18. Andrew Wheeler Portsmouth Triathletes 5:17:20 SM
19. Michael Pillinger Unattached 5:19:50 SM
20. Jan den Hartog Running for Time 5:20:07 SM
21. Leah Sartain Avon Valley Runners 5:20:57 SF
22. Richard Davis Run Hard Eat Cake (Downton LCRC) 5:21:42 SM
23. Glenn Bowyer Unattached 5:23:53 MV40
24. Tamatha Ryan Romsey Road Runners 5:23:57 SF
25. Keziah Moreno Unattached 5:23:58 SF
26. Andrew Simmons Unattached 5:24:46 SM
27. Giles Davis Unattached 5:25:07 SM
28. Bob Salter Unattached 5:27:09 MV60
29. Daniel Bosher British Army 5:29:41 SM
30. Stewart Liesnham Lordshill Road Runners 5:31;36 MV40
31. Andrew Cleverley Pegasus Running Club 5:33:17 MV50
32. Andrew Martin Unattached 5:33:35 SM
33. David Ayling Sandhurst Joggers 5:38:02 SM
34. Simon Welch Unattached 5:39:10 MV40
35. Mark Greenfield Fareham Crusaders Running Club 5:46:58 MV50
36. Dave Jeffreys Unattached 5:47:51 SM
37. Steve Shute Westfield TT 5:48:08 MV50
38. Andrew Jeffries Avon Valley Runners 5:48:19 MV50
39. Mark Thompson Trail Running Association 5:49:39 MV50
40. Kerry Sutton Unattached 5:54:13 FV40
41. Mike Julien Unattached 5:55:27 MV60
42. David Hall Unattached %;56:36 MV50
43. Joe Travetti Unattached 5:56:43 SM
44. Caroline Billis Heaton Harriers & AC 5:56:50 SF
45. Daniel Gillborn Unattached 5:56:55 MV40
46. Alex Fearon Avon Valley Runners 5:57:27 MV40
47. Peter Dewhirst Unattached 5:58:47 FV60
48. Simon Archer Avon Valley Runners 6:02:14 MV40
49. Paula Jones Calne Running Club 6:02:18 FV40
50. Jason Gore Westbury Running Club 6:02:38 MV40
51. Paul Coates Fareham Crusadors Running Club 6:03:02 MV50
52. James Athow-Frost Unattached 6:03:37 SM
53= James Page Team AVS Police 6:05:04 MV40
53= Darren Salter Unattached 6:05:04 MV40
55. Chris Randall Sevenoaks AC 6:06:25 MV40
56. Kevin Sheppard Unattached 6:07:05 MV40
57. Stewart Unsworth Corsham Running Club 6:07:23 MV40
58. Emma Challis Cats Protection 6:08:51 FV40
59= Steven Gotobed Avon Valley Runners 6:09:05 MV40
59= Ben Vincent Avon Valley Runners 6:09:05 MV40
61. Toby Holman Unattached 6:09:13 MV40
62. Katie Herrington Sandhurst Joggers 6:10:01 SF
63. Peter Telford Unattached 6:10:43 MV30
64= Steven Miller Westfield TT Running Club 6:11:00 MV40
64= Ian Rodd Westfield TT Running Club 6:11:00 MV40
66. Judith Chubb-Whittle 100 Marathon 6:15:34 FV50
67. Dave Telfer Calne Running Club 6:16:13 MV60
68. David Quigley Unattached 6:17:02 MV50
69. Ben Crook Avon Valley Runners 6:17:05 FV40
70. Kevin Nicholson Unattached 6:17:08 SM
71. Kate Leafe Swindon Striders 6:18:15 SF
72. Mark Harraway Unattached 6:18:59 SM
73. Jolene Farion Avon Valley Runners 6:23:03 FV40
74. Mike Alderdice Avon Valley Runners 6:23:50 SM
75. Jaqueline McGurty Vegan 6:26:04 FV40
76= Craig Hall Unattached 6:26:28 SM
76= Sam Winstone Unattached 6:26:28 SM
78. Adam Lee Unattached 6:28:09 SM
79. Clare Jamieson Unattached 6:28:45 FV40
80. Ian Bower Unattached 6:29:23 FV40
81. Nicholas Spicer Unattached 6:30:47 SM
82= Dean Spicer Pompey Joggers 6:31:04 MV50
82= Nikki Yeo Fareham Crusaders Running Club 6:31:04 FV40
84. Tami Aziz Unattached 6:32:16 MV40
85. William Johnson Unattached 6:34:37 SM
86= Paul Bullimore Lonely Goat Runners 6:38:17 SM
86= Sam Duggins Unattached 6:38:17 SM
86= Emma Duggins Unattached 6:38:17 SF
89. Matthew Trend Fareham Crusaders Running CLub 6:40:47 SM
90. Peter Dunlop Unattached 6:41:18 MV40
91. Jenny Mills Launceston Road Runners 6:47:00 FV60
92= Charlie Carter Unattached 6:47:42 SM
92= Graham Clarke Horsham Joggers 6:47:42 SM
94. Nichola Newton Calne Running Club 6:50:15 FV50
95. Teresa Wheeler Westbury Running Group 6:51:50 FV40
96= Dave Cox Unattached 6:52:40 MV50
96= Christopher Demmery Westbury Running Group 6:52:40 MV40
96= Jayne Hart Westbury Running Group 6:52:40 FV50
99. Phoebe Brazier Westbury Running Group 6:53:33 SF
100. Lisa Thorne Westbury Running Group 6:53:35 FV40
101. Gus Syvester Vegan Runners UK 6:57:02 NV50
102. Roz Glover Great Western Runners 6:59:04 FV40
103. Pete Maddison Unattached 7:06:17 MV40
104. Richard Young Unattached 7:09:47 MV40
105. David Edwards Maidstone Harriers 7:11:21 SM
106. William Wallace Unattached 7:14:45 MV50
107. Jon Shaw Calne Running Club 7:17:55 MV50
108. Laura Birch Unattached 7:21:47 SF
109. Adam Firks Unattached 7:25:48 MV40
110= Tracy Haines Westbury Running Group 7:29:07 FV50
110= Alan Hayden Gillingham Trotters 7:29:07 MV50
110= Nigel Holland Westbury Running Group 7:29:07 MV40
110= Steve Nuttall Westbury Running Group 7:29:07 MV50
114= Melanie Black Kippax & District Harriers 7:50:37 FV40
114= Lee Mitchell Kippax & District Harriers 7:50:37 MV40
116= Rachel Brenni Frome Running Club 7:53:56 FV40
116= Julie Chilvers Frome Running Club 7:53:56 FV40
116= Vicky Trundle Frome Running Club 7:53:56 FV40
119. Garfield Jones Islwyn RC 7:58:15 MV60
120. Catherine Crofts Unattached 8:38:01 SF

The trophies/prizes are as follows: